1. Home
  2. Other
  3. Wasps nest

Wasps nest

LANDLORD FORUMCategory: OtherWasps nest
Wasps nest 1Amanda asked 2 years ago

a tenant has a wasps nest in their garden. am i as the landlord responsible or the tenant for its removal?

Assign To:

This question is:
Wasps nest 2simon Horwell
replied 1 year ago

It depends on the exact wording of your tenancy agreement. As a gesture of goodwill, you, the landlord, may want to have the wasps dealt with at your cost – especially if children are present. It’s not expensive (£100 tops)



2 Answers

Best Answer

Wasps nest 3Dilpesh Purshottam answered 2 years ago

Some tenancy agreement say that it is the landlord’s responsibility to remove wasps would fall under this description. Check if the tenancy agreement you and your tenant have both signed carries this clause, if so, you are legally bound to dispose of the wasp nest.



Best Answer

Wasps nest 3Dilpesh Purshottam answered 2 years ago

Some tenancy agreement say that it is the landlord’s responsibility to remove wasps would fall under this description. Check if the tenancy agreement you and your tenant have both signed carries this clause, if so, you are legally bound to dispose of the wasp nest.



Your Answer








Load More Related Articles