1. Home
  2. Letting
  3. tenant giving notice and section 21

tenant giving notice and section 21

LANDLORD FORUMCategory: Lettingtenant giving notice and section 21
tenant giving notice and section 21 1julian asked 1 year ago

If a tenant has given notice before term and I have agreed, do I need to serve a section 21?

Question Tags: Assign To:

This question is:



2 Answers

Best Answer

tenant giving notice and section 21 2Marc Attwater Staff answered 1 year ago

As a backup it could be argues you should. If the tenant changes their mind and decide not to move, you will then have to serve a notice and the long wait that goes with it!



Best Answer

tenant giving notice and section 21 3Amanda Goldsmith answered 1 year ago

I agree with Marc, given the notice period is 6 months, if the tenant does not leave then you have to serve a notice, thats further delay.



Your Answer








Load More Related Articles
Comments are closed.