1. Home
  2. Eviction
  3. Section 21 rejected by the Judge

Section 21 rejected by the Judge

LANDLORD FORUMCategory: EvictionSection 21 rejected by the Judge
Section 21 rejected by the Judge 1Keith O\’Rawe asked 2 months ago

My section 21 has recently been ‘STRUCK OUT’. Apparently ‘The s21 notice was not in the correct mandatory form’. There is not explanation as to what this means or how I rectify the issue. I rang the court but unfortunately the clerks are not legally trained and basically ‘don’t know’. I spoke to a House Trust (as suggested by the court) They will only deal with tenants and not Landlords. The Citizens Advise bureau suggested I join the British Landlords Association, and here I am. Can anyone help me please? TIA

Assign To:

This question is:



2 Answers

Best Answer

Section 21 rejected by the Judge 2Marc Attwater Staff answered 2 months ago

For England the prescribed form 6A must be used. However, the the section 21 notice compliance must also be checked.

Section 21 rejected by the Judge 3Marty Ade
replied 1 month ago

Hello , please how can we fine the correct section 6A or 21 , please do you have a copy.



Best Answer

Section 21 rejected by the Judge 2Marc Attwater Staff answered 1 month ago

I spoke to a House Trust (as suggested by the court) They will only deal with tenants and not Landlords. The Citizens Advise bureau suggested I join the British Landlords Association, and here I am



Your Answer

10
+
16
=









Load More Related Articles
Comments are closed.