1. Home
  2. Eviction
  3. Section 21 notice.

Section 21 notice.

LANDLORD FORUMCategory: EvictionSection 21 notice.
Section 21 notice. 1Naz Abbabil asked 2 years ago

I served a section 21 notice on 23 March. I think it has a 6 months validity period which will expire on 22 Sept.

Can I now submit forn N5B to the court

Assign To:

This question is:
Section 21 notice. 2Samuel Lane
replied 2 years ago

You can, but ensure the Section 21 was correctly served and gave the correct required notice. Whilst possession claims appear a simple form filing exercise, one mistake could be detrimental to your claim. I would always advise seeking professional help if you have any uncertainty.



3 Answers

Best Answer

Section 21 notice. 3Paul Ross answered 2 years ago

Yes you can.



Best Answer

Section 21 notice. 3Paul Ross answered 2 years ago

however itbis not just a matter of form fillimg. if you are not a housing lawyer then get the possession claim done by an expert. if you a BLA member then contact Landlord Advice UK they are experts in eviction. BLA members get discount fees too. i found them to be very good. best of luck



Best Answer

Section 21 notice. 3Paul Ross answered 2 years ago

however itbis not just a matter of form fillimg. if you are not a housing lawyer then get the possession claim done by an expert. if you a BLA member then contact Landlord Advice UK they are experts in eviction. BLA members get discount fees too. i found them to be very good. best of luck



Your Answer








Load More Related Articles