1. Home
  2. Rent Arrears
  3. rent arrears

rent arrears

rent arrears 1fazza1853 asked 3 years ago

My tenant has only paid half of the monthly rent owed now refuses to answer my phone calls or reply to texts, refuses to answer the door when I visited even after giving the 24 hours notice required by the tenancy agreement, what can be done?

Question Tags: Assign To:

This question is:



2 Answers

Best Answer

rent arrears 2Marc Attwater Staff answered 3 years ago

We advice you send a letter to the tenant, you can use the template letters under document download. Should the tenant not pay rent next months rent as well then consider serving a section 8 notice, grounds 8,10 & 11. As a member of The BLA you can speak to a lawyer free of charge.



Best Answer

rent arrears 1fazza1853 answered 3 years ago

Thanks for advice I have sent letter giving 7days to pay arrears.



Your Answer








Load More Related Articles
Comments are closed.