1. Home
  2. Repairs
  3. My tenant has blocked kitchen drain by pouring oil in it, she wants me to pay to get it unblocked?

My tenant has blocked kitchen drain by pouring oil in it, she wants me to pay to get it unblocked?

LANDLORD FORUMCategory: RepairsMy tenant has blocked kitchen drain by pouring oil in it, she wants me to pay to get it unblocked?
My tenant has blocked kitchen drain by pouring oil in it, she wants me to pay to get it unblocked? 1Debbie asked 2 years ago

My tenant has blocked kitchen drain by pouring oil in it, she wants me to pay to get it unblocked, it is not my responsibility because blocked it, or is it?has anyone else had a similar problem?

Question Tags: Assign To:

This question is:
My tenant has blocked kitchen drain by pouring oil in it, she wants me to pay to get it unblocked? 2simon Horwell
replied 1 year ago

Why not help her out this one time but, make it clear that if it happens again she will have to get it fixed.



4 Answers

Best Answer

My tenant has blocked kitchen drain by pouring oil in it, she wants me to pay to get it unblocked? 1Francis answered 2 years ago

serve a section 8 notice, ground 12

My tenant has blocked kitchen drain by pouring oil in it, she wants me to pay to get it unblocked? 2simon Horwell
replied 1 year ago

That’s a little unkind…



Best Answer

My tenant has blocked kitchen drain by pouring oil in it, she wants me to pay to get it unblocked? 1Zahir answered 2 years ago

Threaten to take money from the deposit she paid.



Best Answer

My tenant has blocked kitchen drain by pouring oil in it, she wants me to pay to get it unblocked? 1Zoe answered 2 years ago

Get the plumber to set out the reason why the drain was blocked i.e oil. Send that to the tenant with a covering letter and request she pay the cost.



Best Answer

My tenant has blocked kitchen drain by pouring oil in it, she wants me to pay to get it unblocked? 1DesperateLL answered 2 years ago

Send her a link to the Sink Unblocker product….it’s around £1.75-£2.99…should do the trick…all depends how long they have been pouring oil/ fats doemwn the sink. Keep a record of the advice….Anglian Water used to have an advisory on how to deal with cooking fat on their website….or just Google " fatbergs" and ensure this is covered in your quarterly Inspection agenda…f/up by getting them to inform you they have done it …if you simply pay a plumber to unblock it, they will do it again…..



Your Answer








Load More Related Articles