1. Home
  2. Eviction
  3. My commercial tenant for a shop can i forfeit covid-19?

My commercial tenant for a shop can i forfeit covid-19?

LANDLORD FORUMCategory: EvictionMy commercial tenant for a shop can i forfeit covid-19?
My commercial tenant for a shop can i forfeit covid-19? 1Sandra asked 2 years ago

My tenant is not paying. Can i forfeit the lease or am i baned under covid-19?

Question Tags: Assign To:

This question is:



2 Answers

Best Answer

My commercial tenant for a shop can i forfeit covid-19? 1Peter.thomas@gmail.com answered 2 years ago

Yes – the law has not changed due to COVID so the same rules apply but it will longer legally.



Best Answer

My commercial tenant for a shop can i forfeit covid-19? 1Nayee answered 2 years ago

No you cannot forfeit the lease the coronavirus Act 2020 and the new insolvency bill prevents you from doing it.



Your Answer








Load More Related Articles
Comments are closed.