1. Home
  2. Eviction
  3. Judge held over judgement

Judge held over judgement

LANDLORD FORUMCategory: EvictionJudge held over judgement
Judge held over judgement 1Jeff Haigh asked 2 years ago

Commercial property let 7 months behind in rent had a court date for telephone hearing, both tenant and solicitor for tenant did not attend asked Judge to make a judgement but Judge decided to hold over for 21 days to find out why neither attended and said he would set a new hearing date at the earliest available date after 21 days. Cant win either way.

Assign To:

This question is:
Judge held over judgement 2Jeff Haigh
replied 1 year ago

What can i do about proof of property insurance that is a pre-requisite of the tenancy agreement and the tenant has not provided proof for over 2 years. Is this a breach of the tenancy ?

Judge held over judgement 2Jeff Haigh
replied 2 years ago

Judge has set a new hearing date which may not go ahead due to 2nd lockdown, what is unsure now is the possibility of an extension of the sect 82 Act moretorium will landlords ever get their property back before going bankrupt ?



2 Answers

Best Answer

Judge held over judgement 4Marc Attwater Staff answered 2 years ago

Just in case something serious happended to the tenant or tenants lawyer, thejudge has given directions accordingly. What you dont want is a judement, only for the tenant to make an application notice have it set aside.



Best Answer

Judge held over judgement 4Marc Attwater Staff answered 1 year ago

The courts seem to be getting very bad. They dont seem to be function as well as one would expect.

Judge held over judgement 2Jeff Haigh
replied 1 year ago

If the section 25 was served in December 2019 with the eviction set for June 2020, what do i have to do to re-instate the section 25 that was set over due to covid, it is now 10 months on and still no rent, people refer to serving a notice 8 or 21 does this apply to my case.

Judge held over judgement 2Jeff Haigh
replied 1 year ago

A court hearing has now been set aside for August 2021 so tied into another prolonged wait. Why are the various associations not asking the government to amend the covid act section 82 to which the moratorium was to protect those in the retail, entertainment, pubs and restaurants from being evicted and yet also allows other industries to jump on the band wagon and who have maintained a work load and yet still refuse to pay any rent because they dont have to.



Your Answer








Load More Related Articles