1. Home
  2. Letting
  3. If 6 months upfront payment, is tenancy a six-monthly AST or a different aggrement?

If 6 months upfront payment, is tenancy a six-monthly AST or a different aggrement?

LANDLORD FORUMCategory: LettingIf 6 months upfront payment, is tenancy a six-monthly AST or a different aggrement?
If 6 months upfront payment, is tenancy a six-monthly AST or a different aggrement? 1Paul Ross asked 1 year ago
Prospective tenants have offered top pay 6 months in advance. I would be happy to do that but don’t know the legal implications. Is it is still technically an AST? Can AST’s be paid half-yearly in advance?

All the references I have seen refer to weekly or monthly rent payment ASTs.

1 Answers
If 6 months upfront payment, is tenancy a six-monthly AST or a different aggrement? 2Simon Hampton answered 1 year ago

If the tenant has offeed to pay 6 months advance rent that is not going to effect if the tenancy is an AST. However, you should ensure the rental frequency is still the rent to be paid PCM. So you accept the 6 months rent, when the 6 months are up, the rent frweqency contractually is still PCM.

Should you need to serve a section 8 notice in the future the frequency of payable rent can have a detrimental effect on the notice period.

So ensure the frequency on the tenancy for the payable rent is PCM or weekly.

If 6 months upfront payment, is tenancy a six-monthly AST or a different aggrement? 3Fatima Pais
replied 1 year ago

Thanks!

Load More Related Articles
Comments are closed.