1. Home
  2. Letting
  3. change from letting agent to sell managed

change from letting agent to sell managed

LANDLORD FORUMCategory: Lettingchange from letting agent to sell managed
change from letting agent to sell managed 1Jonathan Pizzala asked 1 month ago

The letting agreement on my property end at the end of October and it is managed by a letting agent. After that I would like manage the property myself with the same tenants. The letting agent says I have to pay 1 months rent plus VAT. Is this corrent if the letting agreement ends anyway in October

Assign To:

This question is:
change from letting agent to sell managed 2Mark Freerer
replied 1 month ago

This depends on the written agreement you have with the letting agent. If there is no written agreement then you may be able to dispte it.

If you have a written agreement but it does not say anything about having to pay any money when the agreement ends then the agent will find it hard legally to demand any money at the end of the agent letting agreement



3 Answers

Best Answer

change from letting agent to sell managed 1Mark Freerer answered 1 month ago

This depends on the written agreement you have with the letting agent. If there is no written agreement then you may be able to dispte it.

If you have a written agreement but it does not say anything about having to pay any money when the agreement ends then the agent will find it hard legally to demand any money at the end of the agent letting agreement



Best Answer

change from letting agent to sell managed 1Joe Capstick answered 1 month ago

will work out cheaper to self manage especially if you are a British landlord association member.



Best Answer

change from letting agent to sell managed 1Shila answered 1 month ago

In Estate Agents term of business they do usually say that if tenancy is renewed with same tenants they are entitled to some fee. However, but some of the estate agents do not bother. However, in your case they are no longer going to manage the property so loosing their business so may demand it but it is usally £100 plus VAT or £250 fees not as much as 1 month. So please check your copy of term of business you have signed.

change from letting agent to sell managed 2Shila Doshi
replied 1 month ago

I guess you are member of BLA. If you are they have a free legal advice helpline worth giving them a ring



Your Answer








Load More Related Articles