1. Home
  2. Eviction
  3. can i go to court although i dont have a written tenancy agreemrnt?

can i go to court although i dont have a written tenancy agreemrnt?

LANDLORD FORUMCategory: Evictioncan i go to court although i dont have a written tenancy agreemrnt?
can i go to court although i dont have a written tenancy agreemrnt? 1Tracy asked 2 years ago

can i go to court although i dont have a written tenancy agreemrnt?

Question Tags: Assign To:

This question is:



2 Answers

Best Answer

can i go to court although i dont have a written tenancy agreemrnt? 1Simon answered 2 years ago

Under the Housing Act 1996 although you have an oral agreement, you still by default have an assured shorthold tenancy agreement. Yes you can follow the same procedure for eviction section 8 or 21. Be mindful of the Coronavirus Act 2020

https://thebla.co.uk/ban-on-tenant-eviction-extended-to-23rd-of-august/



Best Answer

can i go to court although i dont have a written tenancy agreemrnt? 1Patel answered 2 years ago

But we cant go to court now until august now, am I correct?



Your Answer








Load More Related Articles
Comments are closed.